Changes in consumer guide creates an uproar
[…] Phillips Law Firm would like to congratulate all the new graduates of 2012! With celebrations and family gatherings on the rise this June it is important to be on the lookout for drunk drivers, and to learn about the potential legal risks associated with hosting a graduation party.

Don’t Serve Alcohol to Minors:

If you serve alcohol to minors you could be the subject of criminal prosecution, including negligence. The minor involved and their parents can pursue claims against you. Even if you are trying to be a great host, never put yourself at this legal risk. RCW 66.44.270 states, “It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control.” The penalties include a fine of up to $5,000 and one year in jail.

Social Host Liability Law:

If your guests are clearly intoxicated and injure a third party either on or off your premises you are considered liable for the injuries they have caused.